I N T E R N A T I O N A L    A I R L I N E S    T E C H N I C A L    P O O L
MEMBER LOGIN

  User Name:
  Password:
IATP Support
Use of this system is subject to the terms of the IATP Membership agreement and to the terms reported in IATP Website Privacy Policy and IATP Website Terms of Use.






108th IATP Conference
Abu Dhabi, UAE
October 5 - 9, 2013


ABU DHABI - PRACTICAL INFORMATION

VISA Requirements



UAE Visa Application Procedure (Group Visas)

 

Visa on Arrival
If your country of nationality appears on the list below, no advance visa arrangement is required to visit the UAE. Simply disembark from your flight at Abu Dhabi International Airport and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-day Tourist visa.


Eligible countries

 

Australia
Andorra
Austria
Brunei
Belgium
Canada
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece

Hong Kong
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand

Norway
Portugal
San Marino
Singapore
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
United States of America
The Vatican

 

 

In addition to nationals of the countries listed above, citizens of the GCC nations of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia are eligible for visa on arrival at Abu Dhabi International Airport.

Travelers from countries not listed above will need to arrange a visa in advance of travel via the UAE Visa Request Form for Tourist Visa mentioned below.

 

Please use the following link for your visa application: http://www.ttsuaevisas.com/group

 

If you need an invitation letter from Etihad Airways for VISA requirements, please download the letter form, fill in your personal information and email it to Mrs. Michelle Augusto at maugusto@etihad.ae  to be signed and stamped.

 

Mandatory documents for Online Visa Application


Invitation letter from the hosting company


Passport Copy

  • Please enclose colour copy of your passport pages containing details of full name,nationality, date and place of birth, passport number, date of issue & expiry.

  • Your passport must be valid for a minimum period of 6 months at the time of travel.


Photograph

  • Size 4.3 X 5.5 cms

  • Only colour photograph with white background will be accepted.

  • 80% of your face should be visible.

  • Photograph must be in JPEG format

 

Important Information Related to UAE Visa

  • TT Services is providing this facility on behalf of Etihad Airways for IATA ATC Congress.

  • TT Services do hereby declare that they have no role whatsoever in the assessment of a visa application, which is the sole prerogative of the Government of UAE/Immigration Department. Therefore, neither TT Services nor Etihad Airways will in any manner be liable or responsible for any delay in the processing or rejection of any visa applications.

  • This facility is open for persons visiting UAE and fulfilling the eligibility conditions announced from time to time by the UAE Authorities.

  • Issuance and approval of a visa is solely regulated by Government of UAE and governed by their rules and regulations that may be amended from time to time. Etihad Airways will sponsor the guest application subject to guest fulfilling the eligibility conditions.

  • Guests desirous of being sponsored for a visa by Etihad Airways should be holding a valid ticket traveling into/from Abu Dhabi. TT Services will not be responsible for and will not be liable for Guests not being able to travel due to denied boarding offloading, cancellation of flight, delays or and any other cause or circumstances beyond TT Services control. Neither Etihad Airways nor TT Services shall be liable in the case of any change in the date of travel not being communicated to us.

  • The Guest will be required to fill in a Visa Application Form accurately and submit the same with valid passport and necessary documentation as specified in the Visa Application Form. Guests must hold valid travel documents and comply with the requirements of the Government of UAE/ Immigration Authorities.

  • Inaccurate details will result in delay in processing, inconvenience to guest on arrival at UAE, and additional charges may be levied by authorities.

  • Once application form is submitted or processed, any correction will be considered as fresh application and visa fee will be collected accordingly.

 

Visa Validity (Tourist Visa)

Validity of permit: 60 days from the date of issue.
Duration of stay: 30 days following from the day of arrival.
Number of entry permitted: One (single entry only)
Visa processing time: at least 7 working days

Cost: USD 110


For Nationalities listed below, please send email to Mrs. Michelle Augusto at maugusto@etihad.ae informing of the visa applications:

1.    Bangladesh

2.    Yemeni

3.    Iraqi

4.    Syrian

5.    Lebanese

6.    Egyptians

7.    Tunisians

8.    Libyans

9.    Somali

10.  Palestinian

11.  Iranian

12.  Ethiopian

 

Type of visa for the above Nationalities is 14-day visa. 14 days visa fee is USD 123. Delegates holding mentioned nationalities must apply the visa maximum 12 days before the travel date due to the visa validity (14 days only).

Original copies of 14 days visa will be delivered to the airports (AUH or DXB) under the visa collection section.


Mode of online payment

Payment for the visa can be made through:

1. PayPal account

2. Wire transfer: delegates without PayPal account must wire the visa fees for all requested visa (delegate and guests) to the TTS account indicated in the below displayed link for online visa applications. Visa application will only be processed once money transfer has been cleared by the bank. The wire processing will take 3 - 5 working days.


Please visit http://www.ttsuaevisas.com/group for details.


 
Travel information
Electricity

The power supply in UAE is 220V/50Hz. You might need a transformer to be able to use your electrical appliances. Make sure to carefully read the information on your electrical devices.



The following types of the electrical outlets may be found in UAE:
with two round parallel pins


three-pin rectangular blade plug with a protective fuse inside to protect cords from high-current circuits


You might require an adapter. It is recommended to either bring a universal adapter or buy one once you arrive in UAE.



Time
Abu Dhabi is 4 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal time.

Currency
The Dirham is the currency of the United Arab Emirates.
The official abbreviation is AED.

The paper denominations include 1000, 500, 200, 100, 50, 20, 10 and 5 Dirham.
The denominations of coins are 1 Dirham; 50, 25, 10, 5 and 1 fils.
1 Dirham is subdivided into 100 fils.










All contents copyright @ 2018 IATP. All rights reserved.